Today, as the 10,000 member Boston Bar Association begins planning for its next program year, starting September 1, 2011, BBA President-Elect Lisa Goodheart released the names of the men and women who will co-chair the BBA’s 24 Sections.
“The lawyers appointed to these key leadership posts play a vital role in nurturing the growth and vitality of the BBA,” said Goodheart. “This is a diverse group of attorneys working in a variety of settings: law firms of all sizes, in-house legal departments, government agencies, legal services, and academia. The characteristics they have in common are a commitment to professional excellence and a passion for access to justice and serving the community.”
Experts in their fields, BBA Section Co-Chairs serve for staggered two year terms:
Section Name | Co-Chair |
---|---|
Administration of Justice Section | Sara Shanahan – Sherin and Lodgen LLP |
Hon. William Cowin (Ret.) – JAMS* | |
Bankruptcy Law Section | John Morrier – Casner & Edwards, LLP |
Douglas Gooding – Choate Hall & Stewart LLP* | |
Business Transactions Section | Nicole Fitzpatrick – Akamai Technologies, Inc. |
Mark Johnson – Cooley LLP* | |
Civil Rights & Civil Liberties Section | Anthony Scibelli – Hiscock & Barclay |
Maura Healey – Massachusetts Office of the Attorney General* | |
College & University Law Section | Lisa Tenerowicz – Rose, Chinitz & Rose |
Diane Lopez – Harvard University Office of the General Counsel* | |
Criminal Law Section | Georgia Critsley – Criminal History Systems Board |
Jonathan Kotlier – Nutter McClennen & Fish LLP* | |
Delivery of Legal Services Section | Rosalyn Garbose Nasdor – Ropes & Gray LLP |
Lynn Girton – Volunteer Lawyers Project of the Boston Bar Association* | |
Diversity & Inclusion Section | Macey Russell – Choate Hall & Stewart LLP |
Renée Landers – Suffolk University Law School* | |
Environmental Law Section | Cynthia Lewis – U.S. Environmental Protection Agency |
Jonathan Ettinger – Foley Hoag LLP* | |
Family Law Section | Lee Peterson – McCarter & English, LLP |
Kelly Leighton – Barnes and Leighton* | |
Financial Services Section | Kevin Handly – Pierce Atwood, LLP |
Cornelius Hurley – Boston University School of Law | |
Health Law Section | Leslie Joseph – Mount Auburn Hospital |
Colin Zick – Foley Hoag LLP* | |
Immigration Law Section | William Graves – Graves & Doyle |
Anita Sharma – PAIR Project* | |
Intellectual Property Law Section | Matthew Lowrie – Foley & Lardner LLP |
Jason Gish – TLG Law LLC* | |
International Law Section | Sam Mawn-Mahlau – Davis, Malm & D’Agostine, P.C. |
Gil Breiman – Burns & Levinson LLP* | |
Labor & Employment Law Section | Mary Sullivan – Segal Roitman LLP |
Terence McCourt – Greenberg Traurig, LLP* | |
Litigation Section | Christopher Morrison – Jones Day |
Lisa Tittemore – Sunstein Kann Murphy & Timbers LLP* | |
New Lawyers Section | Merritt Dattel McGowan – Massachusetts Office of the Attorney General |
Alexandra Gorman – Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP* | |
Real Estate Section | Renee LeFevre – Boston Redevelopment Authority |
Carla Moynihan – Robinson & Cole LLP* | |
Senior Lawyers Section | Hon. Margaret Hinkle (Ret.) – JAMS |
Joseph Steinfield – Prince Lobel Tye LLP | |
Solo & Small Firm Section | Jeffrey Roelofs – Law Offices of Jeffrey L. Roelofs, P.C. |
Joseph Griffin – Joseph M. Griffin Jr., Attorney at Law* | |
Tax Exempt Organizations Section | Martha Frahm – Goulston & Storrs* |
Melissa McMorrow – Nutter McClennen & Fish LLP* | |
Tax Section | Thomas Greenaway – KPMG, LLP |
David Nagle – Sullivan & Worcester LLP* | |
Trusts & Estates Section | Marc Bloostein – Ropes & Gray LLP |
Christopher Perry – Northern Trust* | |
*Term ends in 2012.