Time’s Up to End the Abuse of NDAs
[…] On March 24, 2022, Washington State’s Engrossed Substitute House Bill 1795, the Silenced No More Act, was signed into law , and took effect on June 9, 2022. The law prohibits employers from requiring or even requesting that workers sign agreements containing non-disclosure and non-disparagement provisions which would restrict their right to discuss factual information regarding discrimination, harassment, sexual assault, retaliation, wage and hour violations, or any other conduct “that is recognized as against a clear mandate of public policy.” Id. The new section, inserted as Section 49.44.211 of the Revised Code of Washington, provides that “a provision in an agreement between an employer and employee not to disclose or discuss conduct, or the existence of a settlement involving conduct, that the employee reasonably believed to be illegal discrimination, illegal harassment, illegal retaliation, a wage and hour violation, sexual assault, or against a clear mandate of public policy is void and unenforceable.” The Act broadly defines “employee” to include current, former, and prospective employees, as well as independent contractors; and encompasses all work-related conduct, whether occurring in the workplace or off-site.