Investigating Allegations of Elder Abuse Can be Complicated
[…] Id. at 814. There was no dispute that the officer and caseworker entered the home without permission. Id. at 807, 814. Summary judgment was also unsupported for the claims of false imprisonment and battery in favor of the Defendant hospital. Id. at 816-17. Although there were “no locks on the doors or physical barriers” to prevent the caretaker or man from leaving, the hospital had a “sitter” present 24 hours at the elderly man’s door. Id. at 817.
G.L. c. 19A § 18 (1982) mandates that, “an elderly person who is the subject of the report shall receive written notice that an assessment is being conducted and shall have the right to review the file and report developed as a result of the assessment.” There was no evidence that either [the caretaker] Gallagher or [the elder] LaPlante received notice of, or were given the opportunity, to review a report. Id. 807.